>Home >About Us >NAD Summer Camp Ministries Prayer Initiative

NAD Camp Ministries Prayer InitiativeS

 2020 NAD Prayer Initiative

All of our camps need your prayers. The pandemic has certainly impacted our camps throughout the NAD...most specifically our year-round ministry and may significantly affect the summer camp season, too. Now, more than ever, we need to be supporting one another in prayer. Below is a daily prayer list of camps along with some specific things that can be presented to our Heavenly Father.

For a ONE PAGE list of camps, click HERE.

WHAT TO PRAY FOR

  1. Health and safety of our camp staff
  2. Plans and alternative plans for summer camp
  3. Especially be with our new Camp Directors and those new to camp ministry
  4. His leading and granting extra wisdom and insight 
  5. Interim/alternative camp ministries to our constituents
  6. Ministry and support to our local communities
  7. Summer Camp Staff...to hire/not hire...tentatively hire
  8. Financial alternatives/options

MONDAY

SOUTHERN UNION CAMPS

  1. Camp Alamisco – Todd Ward
  2. Camp Hawthorne – Prince Lewis
  3. Camp Kulaqua –  Theresa Stride
  4. Camp Thunderbird – Michael Polite
  5. Cohutta Springs Youth Camp – Jonathan Montes
  6. Cohutta Springs Conference Center – Gaylin Bowers
  7. Indian Creek Camp – Greg Taylor
  8. Nosoca Pines Ranch – Rick Faber
  9. Pine Lake Retreat Center - Phil Younts, Elias Esquivel
  10. River Oaks Camp – Donavan Washington

SOUTHWESTERN UNION CAMPS

  1. Camp Yorktown Bay – David Craig
  2. Lone Star Camp – Bob Allen, Carl Ming
  3. Lake Whitney Ranch – Hector Perez, Debbie Gendke
  4. Wewoka Woods Adventist Center – Apple Park / Daniel Ortega

TUESDAY

COLUMBIA UNION CAMPS

  1. Camp Adena – Jason Ridley
  2. Camp Blue Ridge – Ray Queen
  3. Camp Daniel L. Davis – Patrick Graham
  4. Camp Mohaven – Edward Marton
  5. Laurel Lake Camp – Todd Casey
  6. Mount Aetna Retreat Center – Carl Rodriquez, Glen Milam
  7. Valley Vista Adventist Center - Jason Johnson 

MID-AMERICA UNION CAMPS

  1. Broken Arrow Ranch – Tim Floyd
  2. Camp Arrowhead - Chere Wehling, Reynaldo Arias
  3. Camp Heritage – Denison Sager
  4. Camp Highpoint – TBA
  5. Flag Mountain/Northern Lights Camp  - Ricky & Brooke Melendez*
  6. Glacier View Ranch – Jessyka Dooley, Dan Hansen
  7. Mills Spring Ranch – Brent Learned
  8. North Star Camp – Shelina Bonjour

WEDNESDAY

ATLANTIC UNION CAMPS

  1. Camp Berkshire – TBA
  2. Camp Cherokee – Dan Whitlow
  3. Camp Lawroweld – Trevor Schlisner*
  4. Camp Victory Lake – Robin Venters
  5. Camp Winnekeag – Danny Velez*

PACIFIC UNION CAMPS

  1. Camp Cedar Falls – Bob Wong
  2. Camp Waianae – Erik VanDenburgh
  3. Camp Wawona – Norma Villarreal
  4. Camp Yavapines – Wendy Eberhardt
  5. Leoni Meadows – Craig Heinrich
  6. Redwood Creek Camp - Eddie Heinrich, Betty & Ken Newman
  7. Pine Springs Ranch – Carmen Ibañez

THURSDAY

LAKE UNION CAMPS

  1. Camp Akita – Michael Campos
  2. Camp Au Sable – Ken Micheff
  3. Camp Sagola – Jim Nephew
  4. Camp Wagner – Abraham Henry/Leon George
  5. Camp Wakonda – Eric Chavez
  6. Timber Ridge Camp – Charlie Thompson

NORTH PACIFIC UNION CAMPS

  1. Big Lake Youth Camp – Les Zollbrecht
  2. Camp Ida-Haven – Darla/Douglas Roe
  3. Camp Lorraine/Alaska – Tobin Dodge
  4. Camp Mivoden – Jeff Wines
  5. Camp Paxson – Renae Young
  6. Camp Polaris/Alaska – Tobin Dodge
  7. Camp Tukuskoya/Alaska – Tobin Dodge
  8. Sunset Lake Youth Camp – Dave Yeagley

ADVENTIST CHURCH IN CANADA CAMPS

  1. Camp Frenda – James Rooney
  2. Camp Pugwash – Teresa Ferreira
  3. Camp Whitesand – Sandra Wall
  4. Foothills Camp – Troy McQueen
  5. Mountain View Summer Camp – Brian Wahl
  6. Woody Acres – Kaitlynn Harushimana